CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA K87343

Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750

RE: The tariff classification of a bleached polyester/cotton blend weft knit fabric from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated June 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style NW-K1116, is a bleached weft knit fabric composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. Weighing approximately 235 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the knit fabric designated as style NW-K1116 will be 6006.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This fabric when produced in Taiwan is not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements at the present time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division